Scope

This privacy policy is intended to inform users of this website in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator Trudy Wassenaar. The website operator takes your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the law. Keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by strangers is not possible, though we try all we can to close any security gaps as quickly as possible.

 

MMGC is a consultancy company that operates a website in pursuance of its mission. This privacy policy is intended to inform users of this website in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act, the Telemedia Act and EU regulations on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator Trudy Wassenaar. The website operator takes your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the law. Keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by strangers is not possible, though we try all we can to close any security gaps as quickly as possible.

Here, we describe our practices for handling personal information and communicated through our website or received via e-mail.

MMGC is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Some MMGC web pages contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or that is collected by cookies when you visit these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.  

i. Collection and handling of access and personal data

When you visit our website, the site provider (server operator) collects access data and saves this as "server logfiles". The following access data is logged automatically:

  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source / reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet)
  • We also use cookies (see section iii below for details).

The access data serve statistical purposes only, that are used to improve the website. The website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server logfiles, should concrete evidence point to unlawful use. Logfile information that is stored for security purposes (for example, to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) is stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further retention is required for evidential purposes shall be exempted from the cancellation until final clarification of the incident.

When you interact with MMGC through our website form or via e-mail, we also receive personal data relating to you. This includes your name, e-mail address and, in case you include it, your telephone number and postal address. This information is kept strictly confidential. It is never shared with or sold to third parties. We will only disclose it when legally required and permitted, or when necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which you have provided us your information.

ii. User's rights

As a user, you will receive, at your request, free information about which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain data, you are entitled to correct incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data.  For requests, contact Trudy Wassenaar via Email: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!

iii. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that the user cannot then be provided with certain personalised features and accordingly the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We only use the cookies set by the Content Management System which we use to operate the MMGC website. These include, for example, a cookie to define a user session. These cookies are only used to let the software run a session smoothly and are never used to gather information about you or your computer. When a new software version is installed, older cookies are no longer used.

iv. Security

The MMGC website uses SSL encryption to make it difficult for hackers to tap the data during transmission. We use the latest SSL encryption version available. This is indicated by the green lock in front of the URL address in your browser.

v. How to reach us

You may contact MMGC at any time should you have any questions in relation to this Website Privacy Policy, or in the event you wish to exercise any of your rights, within the limits as described herein. Contact Trudy Wassenaar via Email: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!

Last updated: 22 May 2018